Drawing and Talking Ltd – Privacy Policy

Introduction:

Changes to UK data privacy law came into effect on 25 May 2018 under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) which will give individuals additional right about the way their personal information is collected and used.  At Drawing and Talking Limited, we recognise the importance of the personal information we receive from our clients and we take seriously our responsibility to use it appropriately.

We collect your personal information from the very start of our interactions with you. We process this personal information primarily to fulfil our contractual services to you. By processing, we mean obtaining, recording, holding and using your data. You may also provide us with personal information about other people, including employees. In these instances, we ask that you have their authority to provide this information to us.

 

We do not share personal information with third parties except as necessary to carry out our business (such as sharing your credit card details securely with our credit card processor) or as required by law or other legal processes.  We will never sell your personal information.  

 

We like to keep you informed of news, offers and our latest training.  Under data protection law, it is considered a legitimate business interest for us to use our customers’ details for direct marketing. 

 

To opt in to our updates, you can choose this option when booking a course or by providing us with consent on completion of an evaluation form following your course. However, we understand that your preferences may change and not everybody wants to receive marketing, so if you do not wish to receive any further emails from us please send us an email to info@drawingandtalking.com and we will remove you from our records immediately

 

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you book onto a training course for the purpose of managing your booking:

 

  • Name
  • Job title
  • Email address
  • Telephone
  • Address
  • Mailing Preferences

 

We also collect the following information about your organisation:

  • Organisation Name
  • Organisation Telephone
  • Organisation Address
  • Payment preferences and invoicing details

 

How will we use the information about you?

 

To provide our service

We use the information collected about you to:

  • manage your booking
  • follow up with you about your training course

 

Opting into our email mailing list

On your booking form, you can also opt into our mailing list to receive emails about future training.

 

In order to do this, we will retain the following information about you:

  • Email address
  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Your mailing preferences
  • Details of emails you have opened or clicked on

 

If you have opted in to our emails, you may opt out at any time, please contact us at info@drawingandtalking.com.

 

Your rights:


Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information held by Drawing and Talking Ltd, please e-mail us at info@drawingandtalking.com or write to us at:

 

Drawing and Talking Ltd

4 Langdale Avenue

Mitcham

Surrey

CR4 4AE

 

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

 

The right to be forgotten

You have the right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete all personal data we hold about you. If you wish to do this, please send your request to info@drawingandtalking.com stating your name and any email addresses you have registered with on our site to allow us to find and delete your information.

 

Lodge a complaint
You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The Information Commissioner’s Office has details of how to do this here - https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

Where your data is held

We store our data on ???. 

 

Retention of your data

We will retain a copy of your booking form for at least 1 year afterwards in order to follow up with you regarding future courses and invoice payment.

 

If you opt into our mailing list, your data will be retained whilst you remain opted in, and also if you choose to opt out so that we can retain the record of you opting out.

If you wish us to delete your personal data from this list completely, please contact us at info@drawingandtalking.com

 

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on our web page. This privacy statement was last updated on 11/06/2018

 

How to contact us:

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

By post:
Drawing and Talking Ltd

4 Langdale Avenue

Mitcham

Surrey

CR4 4AE

 

By e-mail:
info@drawingandtalking.com

 

By telephone:
020 8715 0745